AJA Video Systems

Part # FiDO2T

MFR Part # FiDO-2T

Dual channel SDI to LC Fiber converter More
MSRP: $645
$645.00

FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

Features

  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fiber
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
  • LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors
  • Simplex or Duplex models available
  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)
  • 5 year warranty

Tech Specs
Formats

  • 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select

Video Inputs and Outputs

  • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector (FiDO-R, FiDO-T)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector (FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST)
  • 1x Single mode optical fiber, SC connector (FiDO-T-SC, FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2x Single mode optical fiber, LC connectors (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)

Cable Equalization (BNC Inputs, 1694 coax)

  • 270mb, 400m
  • 1.5Gb, 200m
  • 3Gb, 140m

Input/Output Return Loss (BNC)

  • >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb

Optical Outputs

  • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
  • Output Power: -2dBm typical

Size

  • 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Power

  • +5-20 VDC
  • 1.5 watts (FiDO-T, FiDO-R, FiDO-T-ST, FiDO-R-ST, FiDO-T-SC, and FiDO-R-SC)
  • 2.5 watts (FiDO-2R, FiDO-2T, FiDO-TR)
  • Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Free Shipping on All Orders in the Continental US

Free Advice and Tech Support before and after the sale

Live “Videoguys” available to help. Call us at 800-323-2325 or use Live Chat below

30-day Money Back Guarantee with no hassle returns and no restocking fees.