AJA Video Systems

Part # Hi5Fiber

MFR Part # Hi5-Fiber

The Hi5 Fiber converts HD/SD-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable More
MSRP: $695

Availability: In stock


100 In Stock

The Hi5 Fiber converts HD/SD-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel HD/SD-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. The Hi5 provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed.


  • Fiber optic HD/SD-SDI to HDMI
  • Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver
  • Full HDMI support including embedded audio
  • Additional 2-Channel RCA jack audio output
  • No configuration necessary
  • HDMI V1.2 standard
  • 1m HDMI cable included
  • 5 year warranty


  • Fiber optic ST connector supporting SMPTE-259/292/296 HD/SD-SDI

Input Formats

  • 525i, 625i, 720p 50/59.94/60, 1080i
  • 50/59.94/60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24
  • 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30


  • HDMI with embedded audio
  • Audio (2-channel RCA-style outputs)


  • +5VDC Regulated, 3 Watts, Power Supply Required (included with purchase)


  • 4.6" x 2.4" x 1" (117 x 61 x 25mm)

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Do you have any questions?

Ask a Videoguys adviser about this product. More

Our knowledgeable sales staff is available Mon-Fri, 9am – 5pm ET to help answer any questions you may have regarding system recommendations, compatibility, features and more. Call us at 800-323-2325

Free Tech Support

Shop with confidence with us here to help. More

Videoguys technicians are the best in the industry and are available Mon-Fri, 9am – 5pm ET to help you get your system up and running. We can even help you get in touch with the manufacturer’s Help Desk when needed. Call our tech directly at 516-759-1611

Satisfaction Guaranteed!

30-day money-back or exchange on all purchases. More

We have FREE Tech Support and a 30-day money-back guarantee on all products we sell. If we can't help you get your video editing and production purchase working, you can return it for a refund or we can exchange it for a replacement or apply the value of the product you returned toward the purchase of a different product. If you choose to exchange your purchase, we give you a fresh 30 days to make it work!